In this part of the garden you can let your senses fly to the sunny west Mediterranean where this favourite aromatic plant comes from. It belongs to the family of Lamiaceae and prefers sunny slopes and bushy hillsides. Its name originates from Latin name “lavare“, which means to wash. The use of its essential oils has a long tradition. Lavender is used for cosmetic, food and pharmaceutical purposes. Today there are many varieties of lavender, which have been bred from the original type of lavender (Lavandula officinalis L.). These varieties differ in flower colour, leaf, height and content of essential oils. Lavender is significant not only for its healing (especially soothing) effects, but also for its distinctive look, which graces many garden and landscape plantings. Lavender in our gardens is grown on 0.75 hectares and we use it for production of extracts which are part of our cosmetic products.